Conference Program

The program is updated on 8th October 2020

Program

Time  Parallel session 1  Parallel session 2 Parallel session 3  
  Wednesday 14th October 2020
08:00 – 08:30  Welcome and Registration
08:30 – 09:00 

Opening Ceremony

Professor Julia Gaimster – School of Science and Technology, RMIT Vietnam

Professor Alexis Drogoul – Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)

Professor Thuy Nguyen – Faculty of Information Technology, VNU-UET Sydney Theater.

09:00 – 10.10

Keynote Presentation I: Creating a Conversational Search System
Professor Mark Sanderson, RMIT University, Australia
Sydney Theater via Microsoft Teams.

10:10 – 10:30

Morning Coffee Break

 10:30 – 12:30

Smart computing and computational modelling


Room: 2.2.07
Chair: Dr Cuong Nguyen

Smart computing and computational modelling


Room: 2.2.07
Chair: Dr Cuong Nguyen

AI, data analytics and intelligent systems (I)


Room: 2.2.06
Chair: Dr Yossi Nygate

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:40

Keynote Presentation II: Translational Computer Science
Professor David Abramson, The University of Queensland, Australia
Sydney Theater via Microsoft Teams.

14:40 – 15:00

Afternoon Coffee Break

15:00 – 17:00

Cyber Security (II)


Room: 2.2.07
Chair: Dr Duy Dang-Pham

Image, Language, and Speech Processing (I)


Room: 2.2.08
Chair: Dr Nhi Vo

AI, data analytics and intelligent systems (II)


Room: 2.2.06
Chair: Dr Yossi Nygate

17:00 – 19:00


First Conference Day Close – Welcome Drink
RMIT Vietnam – HCM Campus

  Thursday15th October 2020
08:00 – 08:30  Welcome and Registration
08:30 – 09.40

Keynote Presentation III: Collective Computing by Complex Intelligent Robotic Systems
A/Professor Roland Bouffanais, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Sydney Theater via Microsoft Teams.

09:40 – 10:00

Morning Coffee Break

10:00 – 12:00

Network, cloud computing and internet of things (I)


Room: 2.2.07
Chair: Dr Minh Xuan Bui

Image, Language, and Speech Processing (II)


Room: 2.2.08
Chair: Dr Alex Fechete

AI, data analytics and intelligent systems (III)


Room: 2.2.06
Chair: Dr Jonathan Crellin

12:00 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:40

Keynote Presentation III: Context-rich behaviour recognition for proactive intelligent assistance
Associate Professor Flora Salim, RMIT University, Australia
Sydney Theater via Microsoft Teams.

14:40 – 15:00

Afternoon Coffee Break

15:00 – 17:00

Network, cloud computing and internet of things (II)


Room: 2.2.07
Chair: Dr Thanh Ngoc Nguyen

Image, Language, and Speech Processing (III)


Room: 2.2.06
Chair: Mr Trung Chi Nguyen

Software engineering and information systems


Room: 2.2.08
Chair: Mr Quang Ngoc Tran

17:00 – 17:30


Closing Ceremony
Dr Minh Ngoc Dinh – School of Science and Technology, RMIT Vietnam
Associate Professor Ngo Thanh Long – Le Qui don University
Sydney Theater

18:00 – 21:00

Gala Dinner

%d bloggers like this: